Many surprises at round 2 of the World Junior Chess Championship U20

photos and results

Information about the World Junior Chess Championship U20

August 2-16, Gaziantep, Turkey

Preview and information

Photo gallery / Photos Juniors / Photos Girls / Round 1 / Round 2

Official website

Participants juniors / Participants girls

Results round 1 juniors / Results round 1 girls

Results round 2 juniors / Results round 2 girls

chessdom logo

Many surprises marked round 2 of the World Junior Chess Championship U20 in Turkey. The top seeded junior GM Rauf Mamedov lost his game against IM Tornike Sanikidze (GEO, 2486). GM Baraamidze, GM Wesley So, GM Lenic, GM Le Quang, and GM Gupta could not win and drew their games with FM Nechepurenko, IM Sengupta, IM Boros, IM Sweircz, and FM Baratosi.

These results left fewer players with full score, among which IM Sanikidze, GM Li Chao, GM Howell, GM Popov, and the Chinese WGM Yifan Hou.

In the girls section Nafisa Muminova continued her good performance from yesterday, this time drawing with WIM Mary Ann Gomez. The top seede Im Harika and WGM Muzychuk won their games, but WGM Nemcova and WGM Foisor drew theirs.

Mamedov Rodshtein

GM mamedov and GM Rodshtein are surprised by the strong competition

top boards

Top boards at the girls section
WGM Corke – IM Harika 0:1, WGM Muzychuk – WFM Borosova 1:0

iturrizaga

Ertan Can – GM Iturrizaga 0:1

Nikolova

After a win yesterday, WFM Adriana Nikolova lost to WIM Majdan today

zhigalko

GM Sergei Zhigalko – IM Sanan Sjugirov 1:0

wesley so

GM Wesley So drew with IM Sengupta

World Junior Chess Championship U20

photos from round 1 and the opening ceremony

Information about the World Junior Chess Championship U20

August 2-16, Gaziantep, Turkey

Preview and information

Photo gallery / Photos Juniors / Photos Girls

Official website

Participants juniors / Participants girls

Results round 1 and pairings round 2 juniors / Results round 1 and pairings round 2 girls

yazici interview

The president of the TCF was surrounded by journalists before the start of the competition.
Big media interest from local newspapers was present at the event.

campomanses

Honorary FIDE president Florencio Campomanes was present at the opening ceremony

campomanses

Honorary move at the Junior U20 section by Florencio Campomanses

campomanses

Honorary move at the girls section

campomanses

A friendly handshake… and let the games begin!

wjcc top boards girls

Top boards at the girls section at the World Junior U20 championship
Harika – Davletbayeva, Toth – Muzychuk, Bondaruk – Klimets, and Kazimova – Nemcova

wjcc girls

Board 16 Girls – WFM Bayrak AslĂ˝ – WIM Poutkashiyan Atousa

wjcc david howell

GM David Howell with an important victory over FM Grover

wjcc david kobayashi

Atsuhiko Kobayashi lost in round 1 from IM Sengupta

wjcc parimarjan negi

GM Parimerjan Negi with a new style and with a first round victory
In round 2 Negi will meet IM Vocaturo

wjcc laznicka

Not a good day for GM Laznicka. He lost in round 1 to FM Narmontas

wjcc papadopolus

The Greek champion Ioannis Papadopoulos with a convincing start

wjcc wesley so

Wesley So won fast at the start of World Junior Chess Championships U20

wjcc yifan hou

Yifan Hou started with a victory at the junior section of the competition.